Establishment Our Lady of the Wayside Catholic Primary School

URN: 104098

Voluntary aided school

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address:
Stratford Road, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands, B90 4AY
Local authority:
Solihull (334)
Headteacher / Principal:
Mr Ben Taylor
Phase of education:
Primary
School type:
Voluntary aided school
Gender of entry:
Mixed
ID:
URN: 104098, DfE number: 334/3500
UKPRN: 10079436
Establishment status:
Open, but proposed to close
Admissions policy:
Not applicable
Telephone:
01217446852
Ofsted rating:
Good (Last inspection: 10 May 2017)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character:
Roman Catholic
Diocese:
Archdiocese of Birmingham
Boarders:
No boarders
Nursery provision:
Has Nursery Classes
Official sixth form:
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils:
447
Open date:
Reason establishment opened:
Not recorded
Not applicable
Closed date:
Reason establishment closed:
31 March 2021
Academy Converter
Special classes:
Not applicable
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals: Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
7.6%
Date last changed / confirmed:
21 January 2021
Type of SEN provision:
Type of resourced provision:
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll:
Resourced provision capacity:
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll:
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity:

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of governors

Chair of governors
Name Appointed by From To
Paul Aidan Bentley Appointed by foundation/Trust 7 November 2014 15 November 2022

Governors

Governors
Name Appointed by From To
Lee Francis Wright Elected by parents 12 February 2020 11 December 2024
Susan Mary Goode Elected by school staff 14 November 2016 13 November 2024
Sean Loone Foundation/sponsor members 10 November 2016 9 November 2024
Andrew Franklin Appointed by foundation/Trust 7 October 2020 6 October 2024
Marie Brigid Kilgallen Elected by parents 12 February 2020 11 February 2024
Mary Theresa McHale Elected by parents 12 February 2020 11 February 2024
Catherine Anne Jeyes Appointed by foundation/Trust 26 November 2019 25 November 2023
Helena Katherine Alldrick Nominated by LA and appointed by GB 21 November 2019 20 November 2023
Paul Simon Szczygielski Appointed by foundation/Trust 21 September 2015 21 October 2023
Thomas Gaughan Appointed by foundation/Trust 19 July 2019 18 July 2023
Vivienne Ann Carbery Appointed by foundation/Trust 12 December 2014 9 January 2023
Paul Joseph Carroll Appointed by foundation/Trust 11 November 2014 15 December 2022
James Hill Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 13 November 2014 23 November 2022
Carol Ashcroft Appointed by GB/board 13 November 2014 12 November 2022
Ben Richard Taylor Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2014 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Gerardo Fabrizio Governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 17 October 2017 31 August 2020
Claire Ann Shale Governor Appointed by GB/board 31 March 2016 12 March 2020
Stephen Murphy Governor Foundation/sponsor members 8 March 2016 7 March 2020
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region:
West Midlands
Government office region (GOR):
West Midlands
District:
Solihull
Ward:
Shirley South
Parliamentary constituency:
Solihull
Urban/rural description:
(England/Wales) Urban major conurbation
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code:
E08000029
Easting:
412306
Northing:
277786
Census ward:
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA):
Solihull 023
Lower super output area (LSOA):
Solihull 023A

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.