Establishment Heathlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, West Bergholt

URN: 115083

Voluntary controlled school

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
New Church Road, West Bergholt, Colchester, Essex, CO6 3JF
Local authority
Essex (881)
Headteacher / Principal
Mr Joseph Fielder
Phase of education
Primary
School type
Voluntary controlled school
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 115083, DfE number: 881/3029
UKPRN: 10071000
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Not applicable
Telephone
01206240288
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 21 September 2018)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Chelmsford
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
No Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
422
Open date
Not recorded
Reason establishment opened
Not applicable
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not applicable
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
5.5%
Date last changed / confirmed
9 November 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity
Back to top

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of governors

Chair of governors
Name Appointed by From To
Faith Spinlove Appointed by GB/board 12 March 2021 11 March 2025

Governors

Governors
Name Appointed by From To
Catherine Streatfield Appointed by GB/board 14 September 2021 13 September 2025
Pip Gallop Appointed by GB/board 14 September 2021 13 September 2025
Melanie Cork Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2021 31 August 2025
Laura Benns Appointed by GB/board 15 March 2021 14 March 2025
Valerie Walsom Appointed by GB/board 15 March 2021 14 March 2025
Carlene Thompson Elected by parents 2 December 2020 1 December 2024
Elizabeth Owers Appointed by GB/board 6 November 2020 5 November 2024
Emily Farrow Appointed by GB/board 6 September 2020 5 September 2024
Gemma Ross Foundation/sponsor members 7 August 2020 6 August 2024
Shelley Cumbers Elected by parents 29 November 2019 28 November 2023
Tom Hassard Elected by school staff 12 November 2019 11 November 2023
Harry Stone Nominated by other body and appointed by GB 21 February 2018 20 February 2022
Patsy Kinzett Foundation/sponsor members 20 July 2017 31 December 2021
Joseph Fielder Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2021 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Ian Stokes Governor Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates 31 October 2017 30 October 2021
James Saunders Governor Appointed by GB/board 12 September 2017 11 September 2021
Patsy Kinzett Governor Nominated by other body and appointed by GB 20 July 2017 19 July 2021
Amanda Elmes Governor Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 21 January 2015 28 February 2021
Back to top
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
East of England and North-East London
Government office region (GOR)
East of England
District
Colchester
Ward
Lexden and Braiswick
Parliamentary constituency
Harwich and North Essex
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Rural town and fringe
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E10000012
Easting
596043
Northing
227946
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Colchester 003
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Colchester 003B
Back to top

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.