Establishment Barton Stacey Church of England Primary School

URN: 116270

Voluntary controlled school

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
The Green, Roberts Road, Barton Stacey, Winchester, Hampshire, SO21 3RY
Local authority
Hampshire (850)
Headteacher / Principal
Mr Lee Stangroom
Phase of education
Primary
School type
Voluntary controlled school
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 116270, DfE number: 850/3009
UKPRN: 10078879
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Not applicable
Telephone
01962760340
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 20 November 2018)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Winchester
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
No Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
116
Open date
Not recorded
Reason establishment opened
Not applicable
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not applicable
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
4.3%
Date last changed / confirmed
14 May 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not applicable
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of governors

Chair of governors
Name Appointed by From To
Shane Jarman Appointed by GB/board 6 February 2018 5 February 2022

Governors

Governors
Name Appointed by From To
Mark Bailey Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 20 July 2015 9 September 9999
Lucy Thomas Foundation/sponsor members 11 December 2017 10 December 2025
Christopher Brunskill Elected by parents 8 February 2021 7 February 2025
Claire Bailey Appointed by GB/board 8 February 2021 7 February 2025
James Broad Elected by parents 8 February 2021 7 February 2025
Lee Stangroom Elected by school staff 20 July 2015 19 July 2023
Claire Bentham Appointed by GB/board 1 May 2019 30 April 2023
Tom Johnston Appointed by GB/board 6 March 2019 5 March 2023
Katy Toms Appointed by GB/board 9 October 2018 8 October 2022
Jennie Crompton Appointed by GB/board 17 October 2017 16 October 2021
John Rennie Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 5 September 2019 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Hilary Brewster Governor Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 14 September 2017 31 December 2020
John Lander Governor Appointed by GB/board 17 October 2019 19 November 2020
Kerin Mooney Governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 9 October 2018 2 October 2020
Helena Holden Governor Appointed by GB/board 9 October 2018 25 September 2020
Nicolas Dunford Governor Elected by parents 7 February 2018 20 July 2020
Katy Toms Chair of governors Appointed by GB/board 20 July 2015 19 July 2020
Shane Jarman Governor Appointed by GB/board 7 February 2018 19 July 2020
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
South-East England and South London
Government office region (GOR)
South East
District
Test Valley
Ward
Harewood
Parliamentary constituency
Romsey and Southampton North
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Rural village
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E10000014
Easting
444153
Northing
141504
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Test Valley 008
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Test Valley 008C

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.