Establishment St Andrew's CE Primary School and Nursery

URN: 117444

Voluntary aided school

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
Tower Hill, Much Hadham, Hertfordshire, SG10 6DL
Local authority
Hertfordshire (919)
Headteacher / Principal
Mrs Caroline Dimond
Phase of education
Primary
School type
Voluntary aided school
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 117444, DfE number: 919/3353
UKPRN: 10077375
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Not applicable
Telephone
01279842626
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 20 February 2018)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of St Albans
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
206
Open date
Not recorded
Reason establishment opened
Not applicable
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not applicable
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
5.9%
Date last changed / confirmed
9 March 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of governors

Chair of governors
Name Appointed by From To
Lindsay Steel Foundation/sponsor members 20 September 2020 19 September 2024

Governors

Governors
Name Appointed by From To
Mark Stephens Nominated by LA and appointed by GB 9 December 2016 8 December 2024
Steve Webb Elected by parents 7 October 2020 6 October 2024
Jane Browne Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 20 September 2020 19 September 2024
Katharine Reynolds Appointed by foundation/Trust 20 September 2020 19 September 2024
Helen Cole Elected by school staff 20 November 2018 19 November 2022
Mary Byrne Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 20 November 2018 19 November 2022
Robert Kitson Appointed by GB/board 17 October 2017 16 October 2021
Caroline Dimond Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2020 Not recorded
Steve Bate Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 5 October 2016 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Valerie Bate Governor Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 14 March 2017 13 March 2021
Sue Hunt Governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 March 2017 28 February 2021
Mark Stephens Governor Nominated by LA and appointed by GB 9 December 2016 8 December 2020
Lindsay Steel Chair of governors Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 19 September 2016 19 September 2020
Carrie Ricketts Governor Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 19 September 2016 18 September 2020
Katharine Reynolds Governor Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 19 September 2016 18 September 2020
Nicholas Lacey Governor Elected by parents 22 November 2017 2 September 2020
Judy King Governor Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 3 January 2012 31 August 2020
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
North-West London and South-Central England
Government office region (GOR)
East of England
District
East Hertfordshire
Ward
Much Hadham
Parliamentary constituency
Hertford and Stortford
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Rural village
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E10000015
Easting
542777
Northing
218935
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
East Hertfordshire 009
Lower super output area (LSOA)
East Hertfordshire 009D

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.