Establishment Penwortham Middleforth Church of England Primary School

URN: 119382

Voluntary controlled school

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
Hill Road South, Penwortham, Preston, Lancashire, PR1 9YE
Local authority
Lancashire (888)
Headteacher / Principal
David Swindells
Phase of education
Primary
School type
Voluntary controlled school
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 119382, DfE number: 888/3089
UKPRN: 10069051
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Not applicable
Telephone
01772746024
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 15 March 2018)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Blackburn
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
204
Open date
Not recorded
Reason establishment opened
Not applicable
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not applicable
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
14.7%
Date last changed / confirmed
7 September 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity
Back to top

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of governors

Chair of governors
Name Appointed by From To
Rosina Tomlinson Nominated by LA and appointed by GB 15 March 2021 14 March 2025

Governors

Governors
Name Appointed by From To
Nick Mansfield Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 7 November 2020 6 November 2024
Timothy Young Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 7 November 2020 6 November 2024
Charlotte Barrow Elected by parents 3 November 2020 2 November 2024
Emma Wear Elected by parents 3 November 2020 2 November 2024
Jenny Van Zyl Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 3 November 2020 2 November 2024
Kathryn Elizabeth Andrew Foundation/sponsor members 17 September 2019 16 October 2023
Laraine Southwell Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 22 September 2019 21 September 2023
Helen Porter Elected by parents 31 March 2018 30 March 2022
Naomi Nolan-Williams Elected by parents 26 February 2018 25 February 2022
Jo Bacon Appointed by GB/board 13 November 2017 12 November 2021

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Jenny Stanton Governor Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 1 September 2013 31 August 2021
Rosina Tomlinson Chair of governors Nominated by LA and appointed by GB 15 March 2017 14 March 2021
Nick Mansfield Governor Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 1 December 2016 30 November 2020
Tina Clague Governor Elected by parents 23 November 2016 22 November 2020
Tim Young Governor Appointed by GB/board 7 November 2016 6 November 2020
Wendy Lishman Governor Elected by school staff 26 October 2016 25 October 2020
Alex Murphy Governor Elected by parents 14 October 2016 13 October 2020
Back to top
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
Lancashire and West Yorkshire
Government office region (GOR)
North West
District
South Ribble
Ward
Middleforth
Parliamentary constituency
South Ribble
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban city and town
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E10000017
Easting
352946
Northing
427488
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
South Ribble 005
Lower super output area (LSOA)
South Ribble 005C
Back to top

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.