Establishment Huish Episcopi Academy

URN: 136294

Academy converter

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
Wincanton Road, Huish Episcopi, Langport, Somerset, TA10 9SS
Local authority
Somerset (933)
Headteacher / Principal
Mr C Wade
Phase of education
Secondary
School type
Academy converter
Single-academy trust
HUISH EPISCOPI ACADEMY
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 136294, DfE number: 933/4259
UKPRN: 10031383
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Telephone
01458250501
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 6 December 2017)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Does not apply
Diocese
Not applicable
Religious ethos
Does not apply
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
Not applicable
Official sixth form
Has a sixth form
Number of pupils
1471
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
2 September 2010
Reason establishment opened
Academy Converter
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
9.8%
Date last changed / confirmed
4 February 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Anthony John Settle Appointed by academy members 26 September 2017 26 September 2021

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
David Charles Elston Appointed by academy members 8 February 2021 8 February 2025
Gareth John Piper Appointed by academy members 8 February 2021 8 February 2025
Jane Marie Parsons Appointed by academy members 8 February 2021 8 February 2025
Rebecca Marie Bomers Appointed by academy members 8 February 2021 8 February 2025
Mark Lawrence Elected by parents 11 December 2020 10 December 2024
Robert John Foster Elected by parents 14 December 2015 16 December 2023
Margaret Mercer Appointed by academy members 8 September 2019 8 September 2023
Sophie Elizabeth King Appointed by GB/board 24 January 2019 24 January 2023
Michelle Christine Hatton Appointed by GB/board 13 December 2018 13 December 2022
Oliver James Walby Appointed by GB/board 26 October 2018 26 October 2022
Stephanie Julia Harris Appointed by academy members 30 September 2014 16 September 2022
Samantha Valerie Jane Baker Appointed by academy members 4 November 2014 18 June 2022
Anthony John Settle Appointed by GB/board 26 September 2017 25 September 2021
Christine Carol Ahmed Appointed by GB/board 26 September 2017 25 September 2021
Christopher Brian Wall Appointed by GB/board 26 September 2017 25 September 2021
Christopher James Wade Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2017 Not recorded

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Ann Margaret Adams Appointed by academy members 11 December 2020
Anthony John Settle Appointed by academy members 26 September 2017
Samantha Valerie Jane Baker Elected by parents 4 November 2014
Stephanie Julia Michell Harris Appointed by GB/board 30 September 2014

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Christopher James Wade 1 September 2017 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Matthew David Wood 15 June 2020 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Ruth Helen Moran Trustee Appointed by academy members 8 February 2021 25 February 2021
Lois Amy Robson Trustee Appointed by GB/board 27 January 2017 20 October 2020
Amanda Eastwood Chief financial officer N/A 5 November 2010 14 June 2020
Graham Martin Ash Trustee Appointed by GB/board 17 December 2018 14 June 2020
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
South-West England
Government office region (GOR)
South West
District
South Somerset
Ward
Curry Rivel, Huish & Langport
Parliamentary constituency
Somerton and Frome
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Rural town and fringe
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E10000027
Easting
342761
Northing
126819
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
South Somerset 004
Lower super output area (LSOA)
South Somerset 004B

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.