Establishment East Barnet School

URN: 136658

Academy converter

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
Chestnut Grove, East Barnet, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 8PU
Local authority
Barnet (302)
Headteacher / Principal
Ms Leann Swaine
Phase of education
Secondary
School type
Academy converter
Single-academy trust
EAST BARNET SCHOOL
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 136658, DfE number: 302/4212
UKPRN: 10033375
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Telephone
02083442100
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 7 March 2017)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Does not apply
Diocese
Not applicable
Religious ethos
Does not apply
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
Not applicable
Official sixth form
Has a sixth form
Number of pupils
1386
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
1 April 2011
Reason establishment opened
Academy Converter
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
12.9%
Date last changed / confirmed
14 December 2020
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not applicable
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Major John Bernard Ireton Appointed by GB/board 6 June 2020 5 June 2024

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Caroline Roncarati Elected by school staff 1 April 2011 27 November 2024
Irfan Mohammed Ishaq Appointed by academy members 6 November 2020 5 November 2024
Theresa Claire Mackenzie Appointed by academy members 2 November 2020 1 November 2024
Claire Elizabeth Thomas Appointed by GB/board 25 February 2019 2 October 2024
Deborah Ann Brazier Appointed by GB/board 25 February 2019 2 October 2024
Scott Michael Harrison Appointed by GB/board 11 June 2012 11 June 2024
Major John Bernard Ireton Appointed by GB/board 11 June 2012 5 June 2024
Colette Turner Elected by parents 5 April 2019 4 April 2023
Mary Margaret De Maria Elected by school staff 14 March 2019 13 March 2023
Nicholas John Mottershead Appointed by GB/board 9 October 2018 8 October 2022
Debbie Jane Cuthbert Appointed by GB/board 1 April 2011 2 June 2022
Stuart Morrison Gates Appointed by GB/board 1 April 2018 31 March 2022
Timothy John Beech Williamson Elected by parents 31 January 2018 30 January 2022
Susan Patricia McDonald Appointed by GB/board 23 November 2013 22 November 2021
Mariam Zaman Elected by school staff 22 July 2017 21 July 2021

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Christopher Costigan Any additional members appointed by the members of the academy trust 18 December 2018
Denis Hallam Any additional members appointed by the members of the academy trust 18 December 2018
Jonathan Henry Owen Hewlings Any additional members appointed by the members of the academy trust 18 December 2018
Major John Bernard Ireton Appointed by GB/board 21 December 2017
Nicholas John Mottershead Original (signatory) members 4 March 2011

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Leann Swaine 1 September 2018 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Helen Elizabeth Chamberlain 1 November 2019 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Joanna Ray Tambourides Trustee Appointed by GB/board 1 April 2011 2 June 2021
Ingrid Zanchetta Trustee Elected by parents 24 January 2018 16 October 2020
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
North-West London and South-Central England
Government office region (GOR)
London
District
Barnet
Ward
East Barnet
Parliamentary constituency
Chipping Barnet
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban major conurbation
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E09000003
Easting
527778
Northing
195482
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Barnet 003
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Barnet 003D

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.