Establishment St Wilfrid's Church of England Academy

URN: 136900

Academy converter

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
Duckworth Street, Blackburn, Lancashire, BB2 2JR
Local authority
Blackburn with Darwen (889)
Headteacher / Principal
Miss C Huddleston
Phase of education
Secondary
School type
Academy converter
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 136900, DfE number: 889/5406
UKPRN: 10034173
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Telephone
01254604000
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 22 February 2018)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Blackburn
Religious ethos
Does not apply
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
Not applicable
Official sixth form
Has a sixth form
Number of pupils
1476
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
1 July 2011
Reason establishment opened
Academy Converter
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
11.2%
Date last changed / confirmed
9 March 2021
Type of SEN provision
HI - Hearing Impairment
Type of resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
David Rintoul Appointed by foundation/Trust 15 September 2016 10 April 2024

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Kevin Hegarty Appointed by foundation/Trust 22 January 2021 21 January 2025
Sarah Anthea Lewis Elected by parents 28 January 2020 27 January 2024
Alison Ashworth-Taylor Appointed by foundation/Trust 7 January 2020 6 January 2024
Alison Crompton Elected by school staff 3 November 2015 2 November 2023
Laura Rees-Moffitt Elected by school staff 3 November 2019 2 November 2023
Catherine Tipton Elected by school staff 11 October 2019 10 October 2023
Mark Hodson Appointed by foundation/Trust 25 September 2015 24 September 2023
Michael White Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 July 2015 30 June 2023
Christopher Carlton Elected by parents 10 May 2019 9 May 2023
Clare Leadley Elected by parents 1 March 2019 28 February 2023
Judith Carlton Elected by parents 1 March 2019 28 February 2023
Aileen Jill Cross Appointed by foundation/Trust 12 December 2014 11 December 2022
John Venables Appointed by foundation/Trust 12 December 2014 11 December 2022
Heather Henderson Appointed by foundation/Trust 28 November 2014 27 November 2022
Valerie Edge Appointed by foundation/Trust 15 September 2016 31 August 2022
John Leigh Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 May 2014 30 April 2022
Catherine Huddleston Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 July 2013 Not recorded

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Catherine Brooks Foundation/sponsor members 1 July 2011
David Rintoul Foundation/sponsor members 15 September 2016
Fleur Green Foundation/sponsor members 30 August 2018
Peter Howell-Jones Original (signatory) members 25 March 2017
Stephen Whittaker Foundation/sponsor members 1 April 2015

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Catherine Huddleston 1 August 2013 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Christopher Marsden 1 September 2020 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Catherine Huddleston Chief financial officer N/A 13 January 2018 31 August 2020
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
Lancashire and West Yorkshire
Government office region (GOR)
North West
District
Blackburn with Darwen
Ward
Blackburn Central
Parliamentary constituency
Blackburn
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban city and town
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E06000008
Easting
367479
Northing
427475
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Blackburn with Darwen 009
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Blackburn with Darwen 009C

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.