Establishment Westbury-On-Trym Church of England Academy

URN: 137062

Academy converter

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
Channells Hill, Westbury-on-Trym, Bristol, Bristol, BS9 3HZ
Local authority
Bristol, City of (801)
Headteacher / Principal
Mrs Amanda Pritchard
Phase of education
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 137062, DfE number: 801/3026
UKPRN: 10034598
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Not applicable
Telephone
01173772605
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 12 February 2020)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Bristol
Religious ethos
Does not apply
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
No Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Not applicable
Number of pupils
414
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
1 August 2011
Reason establishment opened
Academy Converter
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
9.2%
Date last changed / confirmed
26 May 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Mark Hibbitt Elected by parents 1 September 2020 31 August 2023

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Jane Johnson Elected by parents 6 May 2017 1 May 2025
Pamela Tchakounte Elected by parents 1 May 2021 30 April 2025
Emily Farndon Elected by school staff 2 December 2020 1 December 2024
Kate Ball Elected by parents 1 September 2019 31 August 2023
Andre Hart Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 14 June 2011 13 June 2023
Verity Thomas Appointed by GB/board 25 February 2019 24 February 2023
Richard Sloper Elected by school staff 1 November 2018 31 October 2022
David McGregor Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2010 31 August 2022
Mike West Appointed by foundation/Trust 30 October 2017 29 October 2021
Francis Edwards Elected by parents 1 September 2016 31 August 2021
Joe Littlejohn Elected by parents 2 September 2017 31 August 2021
Tony Hoare Original (signatory) members 1 September 2020 31 August 2021
Amanda Pritchard Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 January 2018 Not recorded

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Andre Hart Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 1 August 2011
Charles Warbis Original (signatory) members 1 August 2011
DoBAC member (Diocese) Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 August 2014
Graham Barsby Original (signatory) members 1 August 2011
Leigh Mitchell Original (signatory) members 1 August 2011
Tony Hoare Original (signatory) members 1 August 2011

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Amanda Pritchard 1 January 2018 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Amanda Pritchard 1 January 2018 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Matthew Baker Trustee Elected by parents 3 January 2017 2 January 2021
Paul Jenkins Trustee Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2018 16 December 2020
Mark Hibbitt Trustee Elected by parents 1 September 2015 31 August 2020
Tony Hoare Chair of trustees Original (signatory) members 21 July 2011 31 August 2020
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
South-West England
Government office region (GOR)
South West
District
Bristol, City of
Ward
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze
Parliamentary constituency
Bristol North West
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban city and town
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E06000023
Easting
357443
Northing
177545
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Bristol 006
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Bristol 006D

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.