Establishment Holbrook Academy

URN: 137208

Academy converter

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
Ipswich Road, Holbrook, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP9 2QX
Local authority
Suffolk (935)
Headteacher / Principal
Mr Thomas Maltby
Phase of education
Secondary
School type
Academy converter
Single-academy trust
HOLBROOK ACADEMY
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 137208, DfE number: 935/4098
UKPRN: 10034130
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Telephone
01473328317
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 26 February 2019)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Does not apply
Diocese
Not applicable
Religious ethos
Does not apply
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
Not applicable
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
575
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
1 August 2011
Reason establishment opened
Academy Converter
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
11.8%
Date last changed / confirmed
15 June 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not applicable
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Louise Cullen Appointed by GB/board 15 June 2015 10 February 2023

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Thomas Maltby Appointed by academy members 14 October 2020 13 October 2024
Marek Pawlewski Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2012 31 August 2024
Lianne Nunn Appointed by GB/board 25 February 2020 24 February 2024
Helen Caston Appointed by GB/board 16 December 2015 1 January 2024
Dina Bedwell Appointed by GB/board 9 October 2019 8 October 2023
Helen Butler Elected by parents 1 April 2019 31 March 2023
Katie Clark Elected by parents 1 April 2019 31 March 2023
Dan Thomas Elected by parents 18 December 2018 17 December 2022
Lucill Curtis Appointed by GB/board 17 July 2017 16 July 2021
Martin Slattery Appointed by GB/board 10 July 2017 9 July 2021

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Jane Gould Appointed by GB/board 25 February 2020
Joanna Hazlewood Appointed by GB/board 25 February 2020
John Ambrose Appointed by GB/board 25 February 2020
Sally Letman Appointed by GB/board 25 February 2020
Tim Fenton Appointed by GB/board 25 February 2020

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Thomas Maltby 13 October 2020 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Sara Rogers 20 April 2015 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Boena Zeneli Trustee Elected by parents 18 December 2018 11 March 2021
Christopher Graham Trustee Appointed by GB/board 25 February 2020 29 January 2021
Barry Jones Trustee Elected by parents 1 January 2017 31 December 2020
Andrew Clarke Trustee Elected by school staff 1 September 2016 12 October 2020
Julie Crabtree Trustee Elected by school staff 1 December 2015 12 October 2020
Matthew Le Marrec Trustee Elected by school staff 1 March 2018 12 October 2020
Nicola Mayhew Accounting officer N/A 15 April 2019 12 October 2020
Robert Lay Trustee Elected by school staff 11 February 2019 12 October 2020
Lucy Jones Trustee Appointed by GB/board 17 July 2017 31 August 2020
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
East of England and North-East London
Government office region (GOR)
East of England
District
Babergh
Ward
Stour
Parliamentary constituency
South Suffolk
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Rural village
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E10000029
Easting
616843
Northing
236981
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Babergh 011
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Babergh 011D

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.