Establishment Hurstmere School

URN: 137368

Academy converter

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address:
Hurst Road, Sidcup, Kent, DA15 9AW
Local authority:
Bexley (303)
Headteacher/Principal:
Mrs Lynn Bennett
Age range: Help with age range field
11 to 16
Phase of education:
Secondary
School type:
Academy converter
Single-academy trust:
HURSTMERE SCHOOL
Gender of entry:
Boys
ID:
URN: 137368, DfE number: 303/5404
UKPRN: 10035087
Establishment status:
Open
Admissions policy:
Non-selective
Website:
http://www.hurstmere.org.uk/ Opens in new window
Telephone:
02083005665
Ofsted rating:
Requires improvement (Last inspection: 19 September 2018)
Ofsted report Opens in new window
Data from other services:
Religious character:
None
Diocese:
Not applicable
Religious ethos:
Does not apply
Boarders:
No boarders
Nursery provision:
Not applicable
Official sixth form:
Does not have a sixth form
School capacity: Help with school capacity field
1065
Number of pupils:
1047
Section 41 approved:
Not applicable
Open date / Reason:
01/09/2011
Academy Converter
Closed date / Reason:
Not recorded
Not recorded
Special classes:
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals: Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field
5.3%
Date last changed / confirmed:
05/08/2020
Type of SEN provision:
Type of resourced provision:
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll:
Resourced provision capacity:
SEN Unit number on roll:
SEN Unit capacity:

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices Opens in new window

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Eleanor Allen Appointed by GB/board 01/09/2020 31/08/2021

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Peter Bleksley Appointed by GB/board 01/01/2020 31/12/2024
Andrew Powers Appointed by GB/board 12/03/2020 11/03/2024
James Baker Appointed by GB/board 12/02/2020 11/02/2024
James Beament Elected by school staff 02/12/2019 01/12/2023
David Chatt Appointed by GB/board 01/09/2019 31/08/2023
Eleanor Allen Appointed by GB/board 01/09/2019 31/08/2023
Mark Leech Appointed by GB/board 01/09/2019 31/08/2023
Paul Bland Appointed by GB/board 01/09/2019 31/08/2023
Carol Bonner Appointed by GB/board 13/02/2019 12/02/2023
Nicky Osborne Elected by parents 01/01/2019 31/12/2022
Paul Walker Elected by parents 01/01/2019 31/12/2022
Lucie Notton Appointed by GB/board 25/04/2018 24/04/2022
Thomas Baston Appointed by GB/board 25/04/2018 24/04/2022

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
David Chatt Appointed by academy members 16/12/2019
Eleanor Allen Appointed by foundation/Trust 01/09/2016
Hugh Douglas Appointed by foundation/Trust 01/09/2011
Rob Pavey Appointed by foundation/Trust 01/09/2016

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Lynn Bennett 01/09/2019 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Marc Hawkins 04/11/2019 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Eleanor Allen Chair of trustees Appointed by GB/board 01/09/2019 31/08/2020
John Cutts Trustee Appointed by GB/board 01/09/2019 04/01/2020
Deirdre Halton Member Appointed by foundation/Trust 01/09/2011 16/12/2019
Ingrid Cunningham Chief financial officer N/A 01/09/2011 03/11/2019
Eleanor Allen Chair of trustees Appointed by GB/board 26/09/2018 30/09/2019
Rob Pavey Trustee Appointed by GB/board 01/09/2019 28/09/2019
RSC Region:
South-East England and South London
Government Office Region:
London
District:
Bexley
Ward:
Blendon & Penhill
Parliamentary Constituency:
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Urban/Rural Description:
Urban major conurbation
GSS LA Code:
E09000004
Easting:
547061
Northing:
173167
Census Ward:
Unknown
Middle Super Output Area (MSOA):
Bexley 024
Lower Super Output Area (LSOA):
Bexley 024E

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.