Establishment Anglo European School

URN: 137727

Academy converter

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address:
Willow Green, Ingatestone, Essex, CM4 0DJ
Local authority:
Essex (881)
Headteacher / Principal:
Mr David Barrs
Age range: Help with age range field
11 to 18
Phase of education:
Secondary
School type:
Academy converter
Single-academy trust:
ANGLO EUROPEAN ACADEMY TRUST
Gender of entry:
Mixed
ID:
URN: 137727, DfE number: 881/5442
UKPRN: 10035817
Establishment status:
Open
Admissions policy:
Non-selective
Telephone:
01277354018
Ofsted rating:
Good (Last inspection: 08 March 2017)
Ofsted report Opens in new window
Religious character:
None
Diocese:
Not applicable
Religious ethos:
Does not apply
Boarders:
No boarders
Nursery provision:
Not applicable
Official sixth form:
Has a sixth form
School capacity: Help with school capacity field
1338
Number of pupils:
1456
Section 41 approved:
Not applicable
Open date / Reason:
01/12/2011
Academy Converter
Closed date / Reason:
Not recorded
Not recorded
Special classes:
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals: Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field
4.8%
Date last changed / confirmed:
30/09/2020
Type of SEN provision:
Type of resourced provision:
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll:
Resourced provision capacity:
SEN Unit number on roll:
SEN Unit capacity:

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices Opens in new window

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Helle Gulowsen Elected by parents 01/03/2017 01/03/2021

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Corrine Platero Weber Appointed by GB/board 11/03/2020 11/03/2024
Bola Adesina Elected by parents 10/02/2020 10/02/2024
Judith Griffin Elected by parents 10/02/2020 10/02/2024
Martin Welton Elected by parents 10/02/2020 10/02/2024
Melanie Hedges Elected by parents 10/02/2020 10/02/2024
Yvonne Lawrence Elected by school staff 18/11/2019 17/11/2023
Claire Penn Elected by school staff 18/11/2019 01/09/2023
Olly Young Appointed by foundation/Trust 09/07/2019 08/07/2023
Mike Frost Appointed by academy members 02/10/2018 18/06/2022
Claire Jones Elected by school staff 02/10/2018 19/12/2021
Marina Fairfield Elected by parents 27/11/2017 01/12/2021
Neil Livingstone Elected by parents 27/11/2017 01/12/2021
Neil Wanags Livingstone Elected by parents 01/12/2019 01/12/2021
Nikki Chatha Elected by parents 29/11/2017 01/12/2021
Nicola Jane Day Maher Elected by parents 01/03/2017 01/03/2021
Peter Clark Elected by parents 01/03/2017 01/03/2021
Roger Franklin Appointed by GB/board 18/11/2012 18/11/2020
Jody Gee Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 01/09/2015 Not recorded

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Ken Hoyle Appointed by GB/board 18/03/2016
Paul Mason Appointed by GB/board 11/07/2017

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
David Barrs 01/12/2011 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Vivienne Miller 01/12/2011 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Neil Richards Trustee Elected by school staff 16/03/2016 16/03/2020
Amanda Jane Willis Trustee Elected by school staff 24/02/2017 17/11/2019
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region:
East of England and North-East London
Government office region (GOR):
East of England
District:
Brentwood
Ward:
Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing
Parliamentary constituency:
Brentwood and Ongar
Urban/rural description:
(England/Wales) Rural town and fringe
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code:
E10000012
Easting:
565109
Northing:
199850
Census ward:
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA):
Brentwood 002
Lower super output area (LSOA):
Brentwood 002B

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.