Establishment The Archer Academy

URN: 139594

Free schools

Download establishment data

Single-academy trust: THE ARCHER ACADEMY

Skip map
Address
Eagans Close, London, N2 8GA
Local authority
Barnet (302)
Headteacher / Principal
Lucy Harrison
Phase of education
Secondary
School type
Free schools
Single-academy trust
THE ARCHER ACADEMY
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 139594, DfE number: 302/4001
UKPRN: 10041683
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Telephone
02083654110
Ofsted rating
Outstanding (Last inspection: 22 May 2019)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
None
Diocese
Not recorded
Religious ethos
None
Boarders
Not applicable
Nursery provision
No Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
798
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
3 September 2013
Reason establishment opened
New Provision
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
Not applicable
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
10.4%
Date last changed / confirmed
5 July 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
David Adams Appointed by GB/board 26 September 2019 26 September 2023

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Lucy Harrison Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2015 1 September 2030
Srikannt Ragvani Elected by parents 6 July 2021 1 September 2025
Ben Whittaker Appointed by GB/board 18 July 2017 18 July 2025
Johanna Moses Appointed by GB/board 18 July 2017 18 July 2025
Catherine Winter Appointed by GB/board 11 May 2021 11 May 2025
Frances Clare Raff Appointed by GB/board 11 May 2021 11 May 2025
Karen Gubbay Appointed by GB/board 11 May 2021 11 May 2025
Lauren Higginson Appointed by GB/board 11 May 2021 11 May 2025
Melinda Athinodorou Appointed by GB/board 11 May 2021 11 May 2025
Natalia Cid Garcia Appointed by GB/board 11 May 2021 11 May 2025
Sally Hill Elected by school staff 16 March 2021 16 March 2025
Tahirah de Aguiar Chaves Appointed by GB/board 23 September 2020 23 September 2024
Ben Overlander Appointed by GB/board 23 January 2020 23 January 2024
Jacqueline Ochong' Appointed by GB/board 23 January 2020 23 January 2024
John Arvanitis Appointed by GB/board 23 January 2020 23 January 2024
Katharine Wiseman Appointed by GB/board 23 January 2020 23 January 2024
David Adams Appointed by GB/board 16 May 2019 16 May 2023
Claire Straus Elected by parents 17 January 2019 17 January 2023
Judith Vandervelde Elected by school staff 2 January 2018 2 January 2022

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Avis Johns Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2013
David Adams Appointed by foundation/Trust 26 September 2019
Sanjay Maraj Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2013
Sarah Pearce Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2013
Toby Blume Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2013

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Lucy Harrison 17 September 2015 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Leanne Chase 9 February 2015 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Cathy Halstead Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2013 6 July 2021
Louise Dobrin Trustee Appointed by GB/board 18 July 2017 6 July 2021
Toby Blume Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2013 6 July 2021
Grace Palazzolo Trustee Elected by parents 2 January 2018 11 May 2021
Simran Jouhal Trustee Elected by school staff 31 March 2017 16 March 2021
Adam Fagan Trustee Appointed by GB/board 12 July 2018 7 September 2020
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
North-West London and South-Central England
Government office region (GOR)
London
District
Barnet
Ward
East Finchley
Parliamentary constituency
Finchley and Golders Green
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban major conurbation
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E09000003
Easting
526880
Northing
189661
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Barnet 029
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Barnet 029A

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.