Establishment Loughborough Church of England Primary School

URN: 140911

Academy converter

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
William Street, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 3BY
Local authority
Leicestershire (855)
Headteacher / Principal
Mrs Janine Stillwell
Phase of education
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 140911, DfE number: 855/3434
UKPRN: 10046186
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Not applicable
Telephone
01509263430
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 17 May 2017)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Leicester
Religious ethos
Does not apply
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
No Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
205
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
1 June 2014
Reason establishment opened
Academy Converter
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
18.5%
Date last changed / confirmed
4 October 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity
Back to top

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Howard Ewart Jones Appointed by foundation/Trust 23 November 2018 22 November 2022

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Marco Discacciati Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates 29 September 2021 28 September 2025
Gwyn Bates Appointed by foundation/Trust 17 June 2021 16 June 2025
Georgina Claire Doyle Appointed by foundation/Trust 25 September 2020 24 September 2024
Joanne Wilkinson Appointed by foundation/Trust 11 June 2020 10 June 2024
Anne Gilbert Elected by school staff 18 March 2020 17 March 2024
Andrew Duxbury Appointed by foundation/Trust 15 January 2019 14 January 2023
Christopher Hardisty Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates 1 January 2018 31 December 2021
Eva Mitchell Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates 1 January 2018 31 December 2021
Michael Broadley Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 1 June 2014 Not recorded
Wendy Dalrymple Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 1 June 2014 Not recorded

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Howard Ewart Jones Appointed by foundation/Trust 23 September 2014
Simon Beals Appointed by foundation/Trust 15 November 2015
Stephen Adshead Appointed by foundation/Trust 7 October 2019

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Janine Stillwell 27 August 2019 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Sian Sweeting 28 November 2019 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Elizabeth Blackmore Trustee Elected by school staff 2 September 2019 29 September 2021
Gwyneth Bates Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 3 May 2017 2 May 2021
Katie Fletcher Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 14 June 2019 1 April 2021
Back to top
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
East Midlands and the Humber
Government office region (GOR)
East Midlands
District
Charnwood
Ward
Loughborough Southfields
Parliamentary constituency
Loughborough
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban city and town
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E10000018
Easting
452928
Northing
319333
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Charnwood 003
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Charnwood 003B
Back to top

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.