Establishment group THE MOORLANDS PRIMARY FEDERATION

UID: 15774

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Companies House number
09378112 (opens in new tab)
Type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
7 January 2015
Address
St Werburgh's C.E.(A) Primary School Holt Lane, Kingsley, Stoke-On-Trent, ST10 2BA
Group ID
TR03087
UID
15774
UKPRN
10060923
  • Dilhorne Endowed CofE Primary School

    Address
    Godley Lane, Dilhorne, Stoke-on-Trent, ST10 2PF
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    141770
    UKPRN
    10053372
    LAESTAB
    860/3436
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Staffordshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2015
  • St Werburgh's CE (A) Primary School

    Address
    Holt Lane, Kingsley, Stoke-on-Trent, ST10 2BA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    141837
    UKPRN
    10053374
    LAESTAB
    860/3441
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Staffordshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2015
  • The Valley Primary School

    Address
    School Drive, Oakamoor, Stoke-on-Trent, ST10 3DQ
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    141848
    UKPRN
    10053375
    LAESTAB
    860/2264
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Staffordshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2015
  • Great Wood Community Primary School

    Address
    Vicarage Road, Upper Tean, Stoke-on-Trent, ST10 4LE
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    145048
    UKPRN
    10065167
    LAESTAB
    860/2305
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Staffordshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2017
  • Bishop Rawle CofE Primary School

    Address
    Royal Walk, Cheadle, Stoke-on-Trent, ST10 1QA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    145053
    UKPRN
    10065171
    LAESTAB
    860/2030
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Staffordshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2017

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Nicholas Chesters Appointed by foundation/Trust 16 September 2020 16 September 2024

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Nicholas Chesters Appointed by foundation/Trust 4 July 2017 4 July 2025
Marie Bateman Appointed by foundation/Trust 21 June 2017 21 June 2025
Alexander Brayford Appointed by GB/board 10 December 2020 10 December 2024
Jane McFarlane Elected by parents 10 December 2020 10 December 2024
Louise Wainwright Elected by parents 10 December 2020 10 December 2024
Lee Yates Appointed by foundation/Trust 8 December 2016 16 September 2024
Enid Kay Hulse Appointed by foundation/Trust 7 January 2015 7 January 2023
Fraser Steven Martin Appointed by foundation/Trust 5 December 2018 5 December 2022
Susannah Mary Symons Appointed by foundation/Trust 5 December 2018 5 December 2022
Sean Langridge Appointed by foundation/Trust 18 October 2017 18 October 2021
Benjamin Fabi Appointed by foundation/Trust 18 October 2017 17 October 2021
Jared Eccles N/A 7 January 2015 Not recorded
John Ratcliffe N/A 14 July 2015 Not recorded

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Enid Kay Hulse N/A 7 January 2015
John Ratcliffe N/A 1 September 2015
Nicola Jane Francis Grey Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2018
Peter Chell N/A 7 January 2015

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Jared Eccles 1 September 2015 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Sandra Carr 1 September 2018 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Linda Lucking Member Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2017 23 September 2020
Peter Chell Chair of trustees Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2016 1 September 2020