Establishment group ASTREA ACADEMY TRUST

UID: 16104

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Companies House number
09791051 (opens in new tab)
Type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
23 September 2015
Address
The Hub, Hartley Brook Road, Sheffield, S5 0JF
Group ID
TR03436
UID
16104
UKPRN
10061035
  • Longsands Academy

    Address
    Longsands Road, St Neots, PE19 1LQ
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    136992
    UKPRN
    10034939
    LAESTAB
    873/5411
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Cambridgeshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2018
  • St Ivo Academy

    Address
    High Leys, St Ives, PE27 6RR
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    137305
    UKPRN
    10034846
    LAESTAB
    873/4064
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Cambridgeshire
    Joined date
    1 March 2019
  • Cottenham Village College

    Address
    High Street, Cottenham, Cambridge, CB24 8UA
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    137434
    UKPRN
    10035082
    LAESTAB
    873/4038
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Cambridgeshire
    Joined date
    1 June 2017
  • The Centre School

    Address
    High Street, Cottenham, Cambridge, CB24 8UA
    Phase / type
    Not applicable, Academy special converter
    URN
    137594
    UKPRN
    10035049
    LAESTAB
    873/7092
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Cambridgeshire
    Joined date
    1 June 2017
  • Gooseacre Primary Academy

    Address
    Gooseacre Avenue, Off Merrill Road, Thurnscoe, Rotherham, S63 0NU
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    138415
    UKPRN
    10038383
    LAESTAB
    370/2010
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Barnsley
    Joined date
    1 May 2016
  • The Hill Primary Academy

    Address
    Tudor Street, Thurnscoe, Rotherham, S63 0DS
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    138700
    UKPRN
    10038617
    LAESTAB
    370/2041
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Barnsley
    Joined date
    1 May 2016
  • Highgate Primary Academy

    Address
    Nicholas Lane, Goldthorpe, Rotherham, S63 9AS
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    138701
    UKPRN
    10038683
    LAESTAB
    370/2061
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Barnsley
    Joined date
    1 May 2016
  • Carrfield Primary Academy

    Address
    Highgate Lane, Bolton-on-Dearne, Rotherham, S63 8AL
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    138702
    UKPRN
    10038670
    LAESTAB
    370/2098
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Barnsley
    Joined date
    1 May 2016
  • Greengate Lane Academy

    Address
    Greengate Lane, High Green, Sheffield, S35 3GT
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    139297
    UKPRN
    10040281
    LAESTAB
    373/2305
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Sheffield
    Joined date
    1 August 2016
  • Edenthorpe Hall Primary Academy

    Address
    The Drive, Edenthorpe, Doncaster, DN3 2LS
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    142933
    UKPRN
    10057189
    LAESTAB
    371/2007
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Doncaster
    Joined date
    1 August 2016
  • Lower Meadow Primary School

    Address
    Batemoor Road, Sheffield, S8 8EE
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    142937
    UKPRN
    10057186
    LAESTAB
    373/2045
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Sheffield
    Joined date
    1 July 2016
  • Byron Wood Primary Academy

    Address
    Earldom Road, Burngreave, Sheffield, S4 7EJ
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143061
    UKPRN
    10057460
    LAESTAB
    373/2095
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Sheffield
    Joined date
    1 August 2016
  • Hexthorpe Primary School

    Address
    Urban Road, Hexthorpe, Doncaster, DN4 0HH
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143194
    UKPRN
    10057767
    LAESTAB
    371/2203
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Doncaster
    Joined date
    1 September 2016
  • Denaby Main Primary Academy

    Address
    School Walk, Denaby Main, Doncaster, DN12 4HZ
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    143514
    UKPRN
    10061364
    LAESTAB
    371/2009
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Doncaster
    Joined date
    1 October 2016
  • Kingfisher Primary Academy

    Address
    Coventry Grove, Wheatley, Doncaster, DN2 4PY
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143876
    UKPRN
    10062292
    LAESTAB
    371/2164
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Doncaster
    Joined date
    1 February 2017
  • Netherwood Academy

    Address
    Dove Valley Way, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 8FE
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    143907
    UKPRN
    10062421
    LAESTAB
    370/4009
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Barnsley
    Joined date
    1 May 2017
  • Hatfield Academy

    Address
    Hatfield House Lane, Sheffield, S5 6HY
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    144481
    UKPRN
    10063166
    LAESTAB
    373/2049
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Sheffield
    Joined date
    1 May 2016
  • Hartley Brook Primary School

    Address
    Hartley Brook Road, Shiregreen, Sheffield, S5 0JF
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    144482
    UKPRN
    10063167
    LAESTAB
    373/2050
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Sheffield
    Joined date
    1 May 2016
  • Castle Academy

    Address
    Station Road, Conisbrough, Doncaster, DN12 3DB
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    144483
    UKPRN
    10063168
    LAESTAB
    371/2013
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Doncaster
    Joined date
    1 June 2016
  • Atlas Academy

    Address
    Prospect Place, Doncaster, DN1 3QP
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    144950
    UKPRN
    10065088
    LAESTAB
    371/2014
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Doncaster
    Joined date
    1 November 2017
  • Intake Primary Academy

    Address
    Sidney Road, Intake, Doncaster, DN2 6EW
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    145079
    UKPRN
    10065381
    LAESTAB
    371/2166
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Doncaster
    Joined date
    1 October 2017
  • Astrea Academy Sheffield

    Address
    Andover Street, Sheffield, S3 9BE
    Phase / type
    All-through, Free schools
    URN
    145864
    UKPRN
    10067898
    LAESTAB
    373/4014
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Sheffield
    Joined date
    1 September 2018
  • Waverley Academy

    Address
    Douglas Road, Doncaster, DN4 0UB
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    145933
    UKPRN
    10067379
    LAESTAB
    371/2016
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Doncaster
    Joined date
    1 April 2018
  • Ernulf Academy

    Address
    Barford Road, St. Neots, PE19 2SH
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    146369
    UKPRN
    10081058
    LAESTAB
    873/4014
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Cambridgeshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2018
  • Astrea Academy Woodfields

    Address
    Weston Road, Doncaster, DN4 8ND
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    146370
    UKPRN
    10081059
    LAESTAB
    371/4010
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Doncaster
    Joined date
    1 September 2018
  • The Dearne Academy

    Address
    Goldthorpe Road, Goldthorpe, Rotherham, S63 9EW
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    146501
    UKPRN
    10081870
    LAESTAB
    370/4037
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Barnsley
    Joined date
    1 February 2019

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Valerie Dunsford Appointed by academy members 1 September 2021 1 October 2022

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Nicholas Cragg Appointed by academy members 25 September 2017 24 September 2025
Benjamin Brown Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2021 31 August 2025
Faye Craster Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2021 31 August 2025
Julie Bloor Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2021 31 August 2025
Louise Cooper Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2021 31 August 2025
Peter Burrows Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2021 31 August 2025
Sam Twiselton Appointed by foundation/Trust 28 April 2017 28 April 2025
Matthew Stupart Robb Appointed by academy members 20 November 2015 20 November 2023
Valerie Ann Dunsford Appointed by academy members 20 November 2015 20 November 2023
Tesca Bennett Appointed by GB/board 7 May 2019 7 May 2023
Christopher Rossiter Appointed by GB/board 7 December 2018 6 December 2022

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Anne Moller Appointed by academy members 1 July 2020
John Doyle Appointed by academy members 1 March 2019
Jonathan Simons Appointed by academy members 28 March 2017
Robert Tombs Appointed by academy members 20 July 2020
Simon Gregory Appointed by academy members 1 September 2021
Stephen Chamberlain Appointed by academy members 28 March 2017
Valerie Wass Appointed by academy members 1 August 2018

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Rowena Hackwood 13 July 2020 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
James Wright 5 July 2019 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Christopher Sheasby Trustee Appointed by GB/board 12 February 2020 31 August 2021
Simon David Gregory Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 10 June 2016 31 August 2021
Simon Gregory Chair of trustees Appointed by academy members 1 April 2020 31 August 2021
Glen Fendley Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 28 April 2017 28 April 2021
Simon Gregory Chair of trustees Appointed by GB/board 1 April 2020 20 October 2020
Back to top