Establishment group PALLADIAN ACADEMY TRUST

UID: 16158

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Address
Ralph Allen School Claverton Down Road, Combe Down, Bath, BA2 7AD
Unique group identifier (UID)
16158
Group identifier (ID)
TR01731
Company number
(also known as Companies House (CH) number)
08061092 (opens in new tab)
UK provider reference number (UKPRN)
10059778
Group type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
8 May 2012
  • Ralph Allen School

    Address
    Claverton Down Road, Combe Down, Bath, BA2 7AD
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    138522
    UKPRN
    10037881
    LAESTAB
    800/4132
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bath and North East Somerset
    Joined date
    1 August 2012
  • Combe Down CofE Primary School

    Address
    Church Road, Combe Down, Bath, BA2 5JQ
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    142943
    UKPRN
    10057168
    LAESTAB
    800/3128
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bath and North East Somerset
    Joined date
    1 July 2016
  • Widcombe Infant School

    Address
    Archway Street, Bath, BA2 4JG
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143010
    UKPRN
    10057096
    LAESTAB
    800/2162
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bath and North East Somerset
    Joined date
    1 August 2016
  • St Martin's Garden Primary School

    Address
    Lympsham Green, Odd Down, Bath, BA2 2UN
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    143108
    UKPRN
    10057577
    LAESTAB
    800/2001
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bath and North East Somerset
    Joined date
    1 September 2016
  • Oldfield Park Infant School

    Address
    Dorset Close, Bath, BA2 3RF
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143557
    UKPRN
    10061779
    LAESTAB
    800/2150
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bath and North East Somerset
    Joined date
    1 November 2016
  • Oldfield Park Junior School

    Address
    Lymore Terrace, Twerton, Bath, BA2 2JL
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143558
    UKPRN
    10061776
    LAESTAB
    800/2159
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bath and North East Somerset
    Joined date
    1 November 2016
  • Widcombe CofE Junior School

    Address
    Pulteney Road, Bath, BA2 4JG
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143559
    UKPRN
    10061775
    LAESTAB
    800/3423
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bath and North East Somerset
    Joined date
    1 November 2016
  • St Philip's CofE Primary School

    Address
    Bloomfield Rise, Odd Down, Bath, BA2 2BN
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143560
    UKPRN
    10061434
    LAESTAB
    800/3032
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bath and North East Somerset
    Joined date
    1 November 2016
  • Winsley CoE VC Primary School

    Address
    Tyning Road, Winsley, Bradford-on-Avon, BA15 2JN
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    147245
    UKPRN
    10084490
    LAESTAB
    865/3199
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Wiltshire
    Joined date
    1 December 2019
  • Fitzmaurice Primary School

    Address
    Frome Road, Bradford-on-Avon, BA15 1LE
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    147251
    UKPRN
    10084492
    LAESTAB
    865/2008
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Wiltshire
    Joined date
    1 October 2019

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Edward Gregory

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Ruth Balch Appointed by foundation/Trust 19 April 2021 10 April 2023

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Tom Battersby Appointed by academy members 21 July 2021 20 June 2025
Richard Bullard Appointed by foundation/Trust 31 March 2021 30 March 2025
Emily Commander Appointed by academy members 28 November 2019 27 November 2023
Russell Franks Appointed by foundation/Trust 28 November 2019 27 November 2023
Pat Black Appointed by GB/board 21 November 2019 20 November 2023
Michael Robbins Appointed by academy members 8 October 2019 7 October 2023
Antony Moore Appointed by academy members 25 July 2019 24 July 2023
Christopher David Mason Appointed by foundation/Trust 18 July 2019 17 July 2023
Ruth Balch Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 11 April 2019 10 April 2023
Sally Apps Appointed by academy members 10 September 2018 9 September 2022
Wera Hobhouse Appointed by foundation/Trust 29 August 2018 28 August 2022
Donna Tandy Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2021 Not recorded

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Andrea Arlidge Appointed by academy members 1 July 2016
Fergus Stewart Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 1 December 2019
Ruth Balch Appointed by foundation/Trust 19 April 2021

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Donna Tandy 1 September 2021 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Johanna Marsh 1 July 2016 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Tim Withers Trustee Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2013 31 August 2021
Tim Withers Accounting officer N/A 1 July 2016 31 August 2021
Julia Garratt Member Appointed by academy members 1 November 2004 30 August 2021
Russell Franks Chair of trustees Appointed by academy members 28 November 2019 18 April 2021
Andre Norman Trustee Appointed by academy members 12 December 2019 29 March 2021
Roger Whelan Trustee Appointed by academy members 1 August 2012 18 December 2020
Back to top