Establishment group GATEHOUSE GREEN LEARNING TRUST

UID: 16941

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Address
Redland Green School Redland Green, Redland Court Road, Redland, Bristol, BS6 7EH
Unique group identifier (UID)
16941
Group identifier (ID)
TR01769
Company number
(also known as Companies House (CH) number)
08203318 (opens in new tab)
UK provider reference number (UKPRN)
10060062
Group type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
5 September 2012
  • Redland Green School

    Address
    Redland Court Road, Redland, Bristol, BS6 7EH
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    138855
    UKPRN
    10039057
    LAESTAB
    801/4627
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bristol, City of
    Joined date
    1 October 2012
  • Compass Point Primary School

    Address
    South Street, Bedminster, Bristol, BS3 3AU
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    145320
    UKPRN
    10066361
    LAESTAB
    801/2320
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bristol, City of
    Joined date
    1 July 2018
  • Ashton Vale Primary School

    Address
    Avebury Road, Ashton Vale, Bristol, BS3 2QG
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    145321
    UKPRN
    10066348
    LAESTAB
    801/2005
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bristol, City of
    Joined date
    1 July 2018
  • Ashton Park School

    Address
    Blackmoor's Lane, Bower Ashton, Bristol, BS3 2JL
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    145398
    UKPRN
    10066296
    LAESTAB
    801/4011
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bristol, City of
    Joined date
    1 July 2018
  • Luckwell Primary School

    Address
    Luckwell Road, Bedminster, Bristol, BS3 3ET
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    145399
    UKPRN
    10066297
    LAESTAB
    801/2119
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bristol, City of
    Joined date
    1 July 2018

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Margaret Simmons-Bird Appointed by GB/board 8 October 2021 24 April 2023

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Natalie Cozier Appointed by GB/board 7 October 2021 6 October 2025
Jessica Harris-Freeth Appointed by GB/board 7 October 2021 6 October 2024
Paul Wiseall Appointed by GB/board 1 July 2020 30 June 2024
Robert Sharples Appointed by foundation/Trust 6 February 2020 5 February 2024
Catherine Pinder Appointed by foundation/Trust 6 June 2019 5 June 2023
Margaret Simmonds-Bird Appointed by foundation/Trust 25 April 2019 24 April 2023
Stella Lithgow Appointed by foundation/Trust 28 March 2019 27 March 2023
Helen Salmon Appointed by academy members 1 July 2018 30 June 2022
Lawayne Jefferson Appointed by academy members 1 July 2018 30 June 2022
Mark Williams Appointed by academy members 1 July 2018 30 June 2022
Martin Broomfield Appointed by academy members 1 July 2018 30 June 2022
Sarah Margaret Baker Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 2 February 2018 Not recorded

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Cara MacMahon Appointed by academy members 4 July 2019
Donald Lawrence Appointed by academy members 4 July 2019
Michael Larsen Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 July 2018
Vivien Champeney Appointed by academy members 4 July 2019

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Sarah Margaret Baker 2 February 2018 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Jacquetta Wallace 6 March 2020 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Christopher Gardner Member Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 July 2018 5 November 2021
Richard Daws Chair of trustees Appointed by academy members 1 July 2018 7 October 2021
Michael Purnell Trustee Appointed by academy members 1 July 2018 21 July 2021
Michael Turner Trustee Appointed by academy members 1 July 2018 8 February 2021
Back to top