Establishment group STEEL RIVER ACADEMY TRUST

UID: 17323

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Address
Grangetown Primary School, St. Georges Road, Middlesbrough, TS6 7JA
Unique group identifier (UID)
17323
Group identifier (ID)
TR03901
Company number
(also known as Companies House (CH) number)
12109048 (opens in new tab)
UK provider reference number (UKPRN)
10084074
Group type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
17 July 2019
  • Bankfields Primary School

    Address
    Mansfield Road, Eston, Middlesbrough, TS6 0RZ
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    147392
    UKPRN
    10084205
    LAESTAB
    807/2207
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Redcar and Cleveland
    Joined date
    1 September 2019
  • Whale Hill Primary School

    Address
    Sandsend Road, Eston, Middlesbrough, TS6 8AD
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    147393
    UKPRN
    10084206
    LAESTAB
    807/2336
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Redcar and Cleveland
    Joined date
    1 September 2019
  • Grangetown Primary School

    Address
    St George's Road, Grangetown, Middlesbrough, TS6 7JA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    147394
    UKPRN
    10084207
    LAESTAB
    807/2349
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Redcar and Cleveland
    Joined date
    1 September 2019
  • Caedmon Primary School

    Address
    Attlee Road, Grangetown, Middlesbrough, TS6 7NA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    147433
    UKPRN
    10084204
    LAESTAB
    807/3389
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Redcar and Cleveland
    Joined date
    1 September 2019

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Jane Powell Appointed by GB/board 6 May 2020 6 May 2023

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Michelle Ann Williamson Appointed by academy members 5 October 2020 4 October 2024
Kathleen McDonald Appointed by academy members 24 September 2020 23 September 2024
Leanne Misaljevich Appointed by academy members 24 September 2020 23 September 2024
Alex Duncan Appointed by academy members 16 September 2019 16 September 2023
Alyson MacKenzie Appointed by academy members 16 September 2019 16 September 2023
Ann Ryalls Appointed by academy members 16 September 2019 16 September 2023
Julie Wilkinson Appointed by academy members 18 December 2019 16 September 2023
Pauline Jackson Appointed by academy members 16 September 2019 16 September 2023
Joy Sinclair Appointed by academy members 5 May 2020 5 May 2023

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Gemma Simon Appointed by academy members 25 July 2019
Julian Blakeley Appointed by academy members 25 July 2019
Martyn Petrie Appointed by academy members 25 July 2019
Sally Hirst Appointed by academy members 25 July 2019

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Jason Murgatroyd 1 November 2020 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Kathryn Ann Stevenson 1 November 2020 Not recorded
Back to top