Establishment group BRIGHTER FUTURES LEARNING PARTNERSHIP TRUST

UID: 17332

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Address
Hungerhill School Hungerhill Lane, Edenthorpe, Doncaster, DN3 2JY
Unique group identifier (UID)
17332
Group identifier (ID)
TR01132
Company number
(also known as Companies House (CH) number)
07939747 (opens in new tab)
UK provider reference number (UKPRN)
10059567
Group type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
7 February 2012
  • Hungerhill School

    Address
    Hungerhill Lane, Edenthorpe, Doncaster, DN3 2JY
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    137899
    UKPRN
    10036542
    LAESTAB
    371/4040
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Doncaster
    Joined date
    1 March 2012
  • Barnby Dun Primary Academy

    Address
    Church Road, Barnby Dun, Doncaster, DN3 1BG
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    138163
    UKPRN
    10037420
    LAESTAB
    371/2194
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Doncaster
    Joined date
    1 September 2019
  • Dunsville Primary School

    Address
    Broadway, Dunsville, Doncaster, DN7 4HX
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    138907
    UKPRN
    10039355
    LAESTAB
    371/2076
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Doncaster
    Joined date
    1 September 2019
  • Kirk Sandall Infant School

    Address
    Queen Mary Crescent, Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1JT
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    138922
    UKPRN
    10039376
    LAESTAB
    371/2123
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Doncaster
    Joined date
    1 September 2019
  • Kirk Sandall Junior School

    Address
    Magnolia Close, Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1JG
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    141684
    UKPRN
    10048629
    LAESTAB
    371/2004
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Doncaster
    Joined date
    1 September 2019
  • West Road Primary Academy

    Address
    West Road, Moorends, Doncaster, DN8 4LH
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    147373
    UKPRN
    10084110
    LAESTAB
    371/2102
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Doncaster
    Joined date
    1 September 2019
  • Doncaster UTC

    Address
    College Road, Doncaster, DN1 3BF
    Phase / type
    Secondary, University technical college
    URN
    147838
    UKPRN
    10086697
    LAESTAB
    371/4013
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Doncaster
    Joined date
    1 September 2020

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing body

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Pippa Dodgshon Appointed by trustees 1 January 2024 25 September 2027

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
James Downie Appointed by trustees 1 January 2024 31 December 2027
Zena Wardle Appointed by academy members 17 October 2019 16 October 2027
Darran Lindley Appointed by academy members 26 September 2019 25 September 2027
Heather Wain Appointed by academy members 26 September 2019 25 September 2027
Helen Jean Redford-Hernandez Appointed by academy members 26 September 2019 25 September 2027
Kate French Appointed by academy members 26 September 2019 25 September 2027
Adam Ellis Leach Appointed by foundation/Trust 12 July 2023 11 July 2027
Alasdair Strachan Appointed by foundation/Trust 14 November 2022 13 November 2026
Majid Khan Appointed by foundation/Trust 11 July 2022 10 July 2026
Sarah Ollier Appointed by academy members 30 September 2020 29 September 2024
Jack Pendle Appointed by academy members 21 May 2020 20 May 2024

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Bob Young Original (signatory) members 1 September 2019
John Stapleton Appointed by academy members 13 July 2023
Michael Wilkinson Original (signatory) members 1 September 2019
Stephen Newman Appointed by academy members 29 September 2021
Susan Ellen Armstrong Appointed by academy members 11 July 2022

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Helen Jean Redford-Hernandez 1 September 2019 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Simon Brigham 1 September 2023 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Peter Duffield Chair of trustees Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 January 2023 31 December 2023
Pippa Dodgshon Trustee Appointed by academy members 26 September 2019 31 December 2023
Jodi Savage Trustee Appointed by academy members 12 December 2019 11 December 2023
Teresa Ladley Chief financial officer N/A 1 September 2019 31 August 2023
Marcus Isman-Egal Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 January 2023 16 August 2023
Ian Clennan Member Appointed by academy members 12 March 2020 12 July 2023
John Stapleton Trustee Appointed by academy members 26 September 2019 12 July 2023
Angela Louise Cousins Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 14 July 2021 22 March 2023
; Back to top