Establishment group BMAT EDUCATION

UID: 2497

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Address
Sir Frederick Gibberd College, Tendring Road, Harlow, CM18 6RN
Unique group identifier (UID)
2497
Group identifier (ID)
TR00353
Company number
(also known as Companies House (CH) number)
07843166 (opens in new tab)
UK provider reference number (UKPRN)
10059426
Group type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
10 November 2011
  • Burnt Mill Academy

    Address
    First Avenue, Harlow, CM20 2NR
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    137694
    UKPRN
    10035847
    LAESTAB
    881/4333
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 December 2011
  • Freshwaters Primary Academy

    Address
    School Lane, Harlow, CM20 3QA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    139398
    UKPRN
    10041532
    LAESTAB
    881/2033
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 September 2013
  • Roydon Primary Academy

    Address
    Epping Road, Roydon, Harlow, CM19 5HN
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    139399
    UKPRN
    10041550
    LAESTAB
    881/2035
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 December 2013
  • Little Parndon Primary Academy

    Address
    Park Mead, Harlow, CM20 1PU
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    140019
    UKPRN
    10042931
    LAESTAB
    881/2093
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 April 2014
  • Cooks Spinney Primary Academy and Nursery

    Address
    Cooks Spinney, Harlow, CM20 3BW
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    140024
    UKPRN
    10042936
    LAESTAB
    881/2094
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 December 2013
  • Forest Hall School

    Address
    Forest Hall Road, Stansted Mountfitchet, CM24 8TZ
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    141328
    UKPRN
    10047446
    LAESTAB
    881/4015
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 February 2015
  • Magna Carta Primary Academy

    Address
    St John's Road, Stansted Mountfitchet, CM24 8JP
    Phase / type
    Primary, Free schools
    URN
    142771
    UKPRN
    10056980
    LAESTAB
    881/2135
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    5 September 2016
  • Sir Frederick Gibberd College

    Address
    Tendring Road, Harlow, CM18 6RN
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Free schools
    URN
    143697
    UKPRN
    10083783
    LAESTAB
    881/4019
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    2 September 2019
  • Epping St Johns Church of England School

    Address
    Bury Lane, Epping, CM16 5JB
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    145050
    UKPRN
    10065169
    LAESTAB
    881/4023
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 November 2017
  • Royal Docks Academy

    Address
    Prince Regent Lane, Custom House, London, E16 3HS
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    145410
    UKPRN
    10066307
    LAESTAB
    316/4013
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Newham
    Joined date
    1 January 2018
  • Bmat Stem Academy

    Address
    Velizy Avenue, Harlow, CM20 3EZ
    Phase / type
    Secondary, University technical college
    URN
    145931
    UKPRN
    10067321
    LAESTAB
    881/4030
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 September 2018
  • Mark Hall Academy

    Address
    First Avenue, Harlow, CM17 9LR
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    148423
    UKPRN
    10087694
    LAESTAB
    881/4035
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 January 2021

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Paul Drayton Appointed by academy members 14 October 2021 13 October 2025

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Victoria Marrow Appointed by academy members 1 June 2022 31 May 2026
Nicholas Brann Appointed by academy members 15 May 2022 14 May 2026
Eleanor Frances Kirby Appointed by foundation/Trust 15 March 2022 14 March 2026
Joanne Lisa Coton Appointed by academy members 14 October 2021 13 October 2025
Roy Sanders Appointed by academy members 10 November 2015 9 November 2023
Jamie Cooke Appointed by academy members 24 June 2019 23 June 2023
Martin Anthony Richard Collier Appointed by academy members 14 January 2019 13 January 2023
Paul Bogle Appointed by academy members 17 December 2018 16 December 2022
Rod Bristow Appointed by academy members 1 October 2018 30 September 2022
Helena Mills Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 14 November 2011 Not recorded

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Ffion Haf Griffith Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020
Nicholas John Tesseyman Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020
Paul Bogle Appointed by academy members 12 July 2022
Tim Elbourne Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2017

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Helena Mills 1 January 2010 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Nigel Paul Trevallion 25 April 2022 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Sam Crooks Trustee Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020 28 January 2022
Nigel Paul Trevallion Trustee Appointed by academy members 24 February 2020 21 January 2022
Ashley Reid Trustee Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020 21 October 2021
Hwee Ching Neo Trustee Appointed by academy members 9 March 2019 31 August 2021
Joanna Clark Member Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2017 31 August 2021
Back to top