Establishment group GREAT LEARNERS TRUST

UID: 3235

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Address
Great Missenden School, Church Street, Great Missenden, HP16 0AZ
Unique group identifier (UID)
3235
Group identifier (ID)
TR02614
Company number
(also known as Companies House (CH) number)
08927321 (opens in new tab)
UK provider reference number (UKPRN)
10060759
Group type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
7 March 2014
  • Great Missenden CofE Combined School

    Address
    Church Street, Great Missenden, HP16 0AZ
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    140721
    UKPRN
    10045686
    LAESTAB
    825/3036
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Buckinghamshire
    Joined date
    1 April 2014
  • Princes Risborough Primary School

    Address
    Wellington Avenue, Princes Risborough, HP27 9HY
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    143534
    UKPRN
    10061615
    LAESTAB
    825/2024
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Buckinghamshire
    Joined date
    1 January 2017
  • West Wycombe School

    Address
    Church Lane, West Wycombe, High Wycombe, HP14 3AH
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    144338
    UKPRN
    10065508
    LAESTAB
    825/2034
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Buckinghamshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2020
  • Great Kimble Church of England School

    Address
    Church Lane, Great Kimble, Aylesbury, HP17 9TH
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    145323
    UKPRN
    10066371
    LAESTAB
    825/3039
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Buckinghamshire
    Joined date
    1 January 2018
  • Wooburn Green Primary School

    Address
    School Road, Wooburn Green, High Wycombe, HP10 0HF
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    145495
    UKPRN
    10066584
    LAESTAB
    825/2041
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Buckinghamshire
    Joined date
    1 February 2018
  • Bedgrove Junior School

    Address
    Ingram Avenue, Aylesbury, HP21 9DN
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    146809
    UKPRN
    10082977
    LAESTAB
    825/2169
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Buckinghamshire
    Joined date
    1 April 2019
  • Elmhurst School

    Address
    Dunsham Lane, Aylesbury, HP20 2DB
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    147156
    UKPRN
    10083338
    LAESTAB
    825/2043
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Buckinghamshire
    Joined date
    1 June 2019
  • Bearbrook Combined School

    Address
    Fowler Road, Aylesbury, HP19 7QP
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    147242
    UKPRN
    10083643
    LAESTAB
    825/2225
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Buckinghamshire
    Joined date
    1 July 2019
  • Manor Farm Junior School

    Address
    Rose Avenue, Hazlemere, High Wycombe, HP15 7PH
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    149116
    UKPRN
    10090468
    LAESTAB
    825/2056
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Buckinghamshire
    Joined date
    1 May 2022
  • Prestwood Infant School

    Address
    Moat Lane, Prestwood, Great Missenden, HP16 9DF
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    149687
    UKPRN
    10092123
    LAESTAB
    825/2084
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Buckinghamshire
    Joined date
    1 August 2023
  • Prestwood Junior School

    Address
    Clare Road, Prestwood, Great Missenden, HP16 0NR
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    149688
    UKPRN
    10092122
    LAESTAB
    825/2204
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Buckinghamshire
    Joined date
    1 August 2023

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing body

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Peter Westaway Appointed by foundation/Trust 11 December 2023 31 July 2024

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Sean Gallagher Appointed by academy members 7 May 2024 7 May 2028
Sean Gardner Appointed by academy members 7 May 2024 7 May 2028
Simon James Appointed by academy members 23 March 2024 22 March 2028
Alan Rosen Appointed by academy members 18 October 2023 17 October 2027
Adedayo Abinusawa Appointed by academy members 7 June 2023 6 June 2027
Jacqueline Moore Appointed by academy members 1 June 2023 31 May 2027
Joanna Patterson Appointed by academy members 12 December 2022 12 December 2026
Michael Law Appointed by academy members 1 April 2022 31 March 2026
Diana Cresswell Appointed by academy members 20 January 2021 19 January 2025

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Angela McKay Appointed by academy members 29 March 2023
Gordon Joyner Original (signatory) members 1 April 2014
Linda Hodgkinson Appointed by academy members 29 March 2023
Rosie Harper Original (signatory) members 1 April 2014

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Sarah Morgan 1 January 2024 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Clara Walker 11 November 2023 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Lorraine Greco Accounting officer N/A 1 September 2023 31 December 2023
Alan Rosen Chair of trustees Appointed by academy members 18 October 2023 10 December 2023
Claire Jones Chief financial officer N/A 24 May 2023 10 November 2023
Alan Rosen Chair of trustees Appointed by academy members 1 October 2019 18 October 2023
Rozalyn Thomson Accounting officer N/A 1 May 2014 31 August 2023
Back to top