Establishment group THE EDUCATION ALLIANCE

UID: 3511

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Address
South Hunsley School & Sixth Form College East Dale Road, Melton, North Ferriby, HU14 3HS
Unique group identifier (UID)
3511
Group identifier (ID)
TR01133
Company number
(also known as Companies House (CH) number)
07542211 (opens in new tab)
UK provider reference number (UKPRN)
10058551
Group type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
24 February 2011
  • South Hunsley School and Sixth Form College

    Address
    East Dale Road, Melton, North Ferriby, HU14 3HS
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    136667
    UKPRN
    10033432
    LAESTAB
    811/4056
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    East Riding of Yorkshire
    Joined date
    1 April 2011
  • The Snaith School

    Address
    Pontefract Road, Snaith, Goole, DN14 9LB
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    140866
    UKPRN
    10045941
    LAESTAB
    811/4102
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    East Riding of Yorkshire
    Joined date
    1 April 2019
  • Hunsley Primary

    Address
    Bluebird Way, Brough, HU15 1XB
    Phase / type
    Primary, Free schools
    URN
    142119
    UKPRN
    10053820
    LAESTAB
    811/2007
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    East Riding of Yorkshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2015
  • Malet Lambert

    Address
    James Reckitt Avenue, Hull, HU8 0JD
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    142150
    UKPRN
    10053930
    LAESTAB
    810/4020
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Kingston upon Hull, City of
    Joined date
    1 February 2016
  • Driffield School and Sixth Form

    Address
    Manorfield Road, Driffield, YO25 5HR
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    143854
    UKPRN
    10062282
    LAESTAB
    811/4001
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    East Riding of Yorkshire
    Joined date
    1 February 2017
  • North Cave Church of England Primary School

    Address
    Station Road, North Cave, BROUGH, HU15 2LA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    147504
    UKPRN
    10084730
    LAESTAB
    811/3031
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    East Riding of Yorkshire
    Joined date
    1 November 2019
  • Howden Junior School

    Address
    Hailgate, Howden, Goole, DN14 7SL
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    149260
    UKPRN
    10090966
    LAESTAB
    811/2734
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    East Riding of Yorkshire
    Joined date
    1 October 2022
  • Wilberfoss Church of England Primary School

    Address
    Storking Lane, Wilberfoss, York, YO41 5ND
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    149646
    UKPRN
    10092165
    LAESTAB
    811/3045
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    East Riding of Yorkshire
    Joined date
    1 May 2023
  • Howden Church of England Infant School

    Address
    Hailgate, Howden, DN14 7SL
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    149974
    UKPRN
    10092969
    LAESTAB
    811/5201
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    East Riding of Yorkshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2023
  • Naburn Church of England Primary School

    Address
    Naburn, York, YO19 4PP
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    150205
    UKPRN
    10093376
    LAESTAB
    816/2033
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    York
    Joined date
    1 October 2023
  • The Hub School

    Address
    Springhead Lane, Anlaby Common, Hull, HU5 5YJ
    Phase / type
    Not applicable, Academy alternative provision converter
    URN
    150256
    UKPRN
    10093662
    LAESTAB
    811/1102
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    East Riding of Yorkshire
    Joined date
    1 December 2023

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Andrew Smith

Shared chair of local governing body

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Karen Dow Appointed by foundation/Trust 19 January 2022 18 January 2026

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
kyrstie stubbs Appointed by foundation/Trust 19 April 2024 18 April 2028
Sam Whitaker Appointed by foundation/Trust 30 January 2024 29 January 2028
Jonathan Timmis Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 November 2023 31 October 2027
Graham Wragg Appointed by foundation/Trust 28 April 2023 27 April 2027
Russell Heritage Appointed by foundation/Trust 28 April 2023 27 April 2027
Rebecca Miller Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 10 February 2023 9 February 2027
Andrew David Bradley Appointed by foundation/Trust 10 November 2022 9 November 2026

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Andrew Smith Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 1 November 2019
Jeremy Buckley Appointed by foundation/Trust 24 November 2015
Samantha Twiselton Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 November 2023

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Jonathan Richard Uttley 15 December 2018 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Jennifer Jewitt 1 October 2011 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Ann Claudette Barker Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 30 January 2020 29 January 2024
Patrick John Creighton Hall Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 30 January 2020 29 January 2024
Nicola Michelle Hornsby Member Appointed by foundation/Trust 14 December 2018 9 November 2023
Andrew Mark Steele Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 22 June 2020 19 October 2023
Back to top