Establishment group TYNE COAST ACADEMY TRUST

UID: 4586

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Address
Tyne Coast College, St. Georges Avenue, South Shields, NE34 6ET
Unique group identifier (UID)
4586
Group identifier (ID)
TR01966
Company number
(also known as Companies House (CH) number)
08313162 (opens in new tab)
UK provider reference number (UKPRN)
10060208
Group type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
29 November 2012
  • Redby Academy

    Address
    Fulwell Road, Sunderland, SR6 9QP
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    137463
    UKPRN
    10035056
    LAESTAB
    394/2177
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Sunderland
    Joined date
    1 September 2019
  • Ridgeway Primary Academy

    Address
    Park Avenue, South Shields, NE34 8AB
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    139124
    UKPRN
    10039906
    LAESTAB
    393/2003
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    South Tyneside
    Joined date
    1 February 2013
  • Walker Riverside Academy

    Address
    Waverdale Avenue, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE6 4AW
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    145528
    UKPRN
    10066995
    LAESTAB
    391/4450
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Joined date
    1 March 2018
  • North East Futures UTC

    Address
    Stephenson Square, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE1 3AS
    Phase / type
    Secondary, University technical college
    URN
    145900
    UKPRN
    10068133
    LAESTAB
    391/4006
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Joined date
    1 September 2018
  • Monkwearmouth Academy

    Address
    Torver Crescent, Sunderland, SR6 8LG
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    147532
    UKPRN
    10084302
    LAESTAB
    394/4005
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Sunderland
    Joined date
    1 September 2019

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

07949 765426

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Leslie Watson Appointed by academy members 14 October 2021 20 October 2022

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Lindsey Janet Whiterod Original (signatory) members 29 November 2012 28 November 2099
Angus Kidd Appointed by academy members 15 July 2022 14 July 2026
Karen Marshall Appointed by academy members 15 July 2022 14 July 2026
Sarah Monk Appointed by academy members 15 July 2022 14 July 2026
Malcolm Grady Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 15 October 2020 14 October 2024
Leslie Watson Appointed by academy members 2 October 2020 1 October 2024
Andrew Richard Watts Appointed by academy members 19 December 2012 18 December 2023
Raymond Staward Appointed by academy members 19 December 2012 18 December 2023
George Clark Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 1 August 2021 31 July 2023
Margaret Savage Appointed by academy members 12 April 2022 11 April 2023
Michael Whitaker Appointed by GB/board 1 December 2018 30 November 2022
Robert James Whitelaw Appointed by academy members 29 November 2020 28 November 2022

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Clive Johnson Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 1 August 2022
Colin Seccombe Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 1 August 2021
Helen Jane Watson Appointed by academy members 4 July 2017
Mark Overton Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 1 September 2018

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Lindsey Janet Whiterod 26 April 2013 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Jane Frances Cuthbertson 1 August 2019 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Gordon Smith Trustee Appointed by GB/board 13 December 2019 31 August 2022
Andrew Richard Watts Member Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 25 March 2015 31 July 2022
Bashir Ahmed Malik Trustee Appointed by academy members 19 December 2012 18 December 2021
Christine Susan Smith Trustee Appointed by academy members 19 December 2012 22 November 2021
Philip Curtis Trustee Appointed by GB/board 13 December 2019 10 October 2021
Back to top