Establishment group CHESHIRE ACADEMIES TRUST

UID: 5455

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Companies House number
08108086 (opens in new tab)
Type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
18 June 2012
Address
Kelsall Primary School, Flat Lane, Kelsall, CW6 0PU
Group ID
TR01190
UID
5455
UKPRN
10059855
  • Kelsall Primary and Nursery School

    Address
    Kelsall Primary and Nursery School, Flat Lane, Kelsall, Tarporley, CW6 0PU
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    138742
    UKPRN
    10038606
    LAESTAB
    896/2269
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Cheshire West and Chester
    Joined date
    1 September 2012
  • Boughton Heath Academy

    Address
    Becketts Lane, Great Boughton, Chester, CH3 5RW
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    141614
    UKPRN
    10048353
    LAESTAB
    896/2357
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Cheshire West and Chester
    Joined date
    1 January 2015
  • Mill View Primary School

    Address
    Wealstone Lane, Upton, Chester, CH2 1HB
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    141621
    UKPRN
    10048345
    LAESTAB
    896/2292
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Cheshire West and Chester
    Joined date
    1 January 2015
  • Bexton Primary School

    Address
    Blackhill Lane, Knutsford, WA16 9DB
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    147133
    UKPRN
    10083900
    LAESTAB
    895/2715
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Cheshire East
    Joined date
    1 August 2019
  • Manor Park Primary School and Nursery

    Address
    Manor Park North, Knutsford, WA16 8DB
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    148278
    UKPRN
    10087343
    LAESTAB
    895/2720
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Cheshire East
    Joined date
    1 January 2021

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Janet Myers Appointed by GB/board 4 May 2018 3 May 2022

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Alison Brennan Appointed by GB/board 20 January 2021 19 January 2025
Martin Huber Appointed by GB/board 20 January 2021 19 January 2025
Geoff Mason Appointed by foundation/Trust 8 December 2020 7 December 2024
Emlyn Wright Appointed by academy members 6 October 2020 5 October 2024
William Michael Giffin Appointed by academy members 6 October 2020 5 October 2024
Peter Woodhouse Appointed by foundation/Trust 23 October 2019 22 October 2023
Robert Edward Hughes Appointed by foundation/Trust 5 December 2018 4 December 2022
Janet Sandford Appointed by foundation/Trust 12 October 2018 11 October 2022
Janet Myers Appointed by GB/board 4 May 2018 3 May 2022

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Alison Ashley Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020
Andrew Canham Appointed by academy members 15 June 2020
Duncan Haworth Appointed by academy members 7 February 2019
Joanne Lucy Appointed by academy members 1 January 2015
Nick Ankers Appointed by academy members 5 October 2020
Richard Bowman Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020
Terence George Harrop Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Steven Ellis 1 January 2019 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Lucimae Jones 3 November 2014 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Sarah Louise Price Trustee Appointed by academy members 6 October 2020 5 October 2021
Janet Myers Member Appointed by academy members 1 September 2019 2 February 2021
Back to top