Establishment group ILLUMINATE MINDS TRUST

UID: 5645

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Address
Pelham Primary School, Pelham Road, Bexleyheath, DA7 4HL
Unique group identifier (UID)
5645
Group identifier (ID)
TR01623
Company number
(also known as Companies House (CH) number)
08439184 (opens in new tab)
UK provider reference number (UKPRN)
10060370
Group type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
11 March 2013
  • Pelham Primary School

    Address
    Pelham Road, Bexleyheath, DA7 4HL
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    139494
    UKPRN
    10040974
    LAESTAB
    303/2012
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bexley
    Joined date
    1 April 2013
  • Fairford Academy Barnehurst

    Address
    Fairford Avenue, Barnehurst, Bexleyheath, DA7 6QP
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    141889
    UKPRN
    10049205
    LAESTAB
    303/2062
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bexley
    Joined date
    1 April 2015

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing body

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Nicola Harper Appointed by GB/board 24 November 2023 7 December 2027

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Brenda McHugh Appointed by foundation/Trust 8 December 2023 8 December 2027
Ian Walters Appointed by foundation/Trust 8 December 2023 8 December 2027
Daniel Selman Appointed by foundation/Trust 8 December 2023 7 December 2027
Billy Jackson Appointed by GB/board 18 April 2023 17 April 2027
Damian Mitchelmore Appointed by GB/board 4 May 2022 3 May 2026
Joanne Southby Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2021 Not recorded

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Corinne Botten Appointed by academy members 1 November 2021
Mark Hall Appointed by academy members 1 September 2023
Nicholas Stuart Bolton Appointed by academy members 1 September 2023
Sally Williamson Appointed by foundation/Trust 20 November 2023

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Joanne Southby 1 September 2021 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Sandra Williams 1 September 2023 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Nicola Harper Trustee Appointed by GB/board 8 March 2019 7 March 2024
Steven Toole Chair of trustees Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2022 23 November 2023
Abutaleb Rashid Member Appointed by GB/board 15 September 2021 31 August 2023
Claire Robinson Chief financial officer N/A 1 April 2013 31 August 2023
Marie Foucher Member Appointed by academy members 1 November 2021 14 July 2023
David Dowle Trustee Appointed by GB/board 4 November 2021 29 June 2023
Fleur Bothwick Trustee Appointed by academy members 17 April 2023 27 June 2023
Danielle Egonu Trustee Appointed by GB/board 6 May 2022 19 June 2023
Back to top