Establishment Alderman Cogan's Church of England Primary Academy

URN: 144421

Academy converter

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
Whitworth Street, Hull, HU9 3HJ
Local authority
Kingston upon Hull, City of (810)
Headteacher / Principal
Mrs Rachel Malster-Hinett
Phase of education
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Academy trust
EBOR ACADEMY TRUST
Academy sponsor
Ebor Academy Trust
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 144421, DfE number: 810/3509
UKPRN: 10063723
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Telephone
01482376203
Ofsted rating
No data available
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of York
Religious ethos
Does not apply
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
448
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
1 August 2017
Reason establishment opened
Academy Converter
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
13.8%
Date last changed / confirmed
16 March 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of local governing body

Chair of local governing body
Name Shared with Appointed by From To
Jeanette Sutherland Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 2 January 2021 31 December 2024

Local governors

Local governors
Name Shared with Appointed by From To
Dave Milns Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 August 2017 15 November 2024
James Moore Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 20 November 2017 15 November 2024
Sarah Smith Not recorded Elected by school staff 9 November 2020 8 November 2024
Richard Phillips Not recorded Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 1 August 2017 31 August 2024
Nick Broughton Not recorded Elected by parents 25 January 2019 24 January 2023
Helena Dalton Not recorded Elected by parents 8 November 2018 7 November 2022
Rachel Malster-Hinett Not recorded Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 January 2021 31 August 2021

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Martin Wood Local governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 August 2017 25 January 2021
Jeanette Sutherland Local governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 January 2021 1 January 2021
Rachel Malster-Hinett Chair of local governing body Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 January 2021 1 January 2021
Jeanette Sutherland Local governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 16 November 2020 31 December 2020
Amanda Devaney Local governor Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 August 2017 21 September 2020
Richard Phillips Chair of local governing body Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 1 August 2017 21 September 2020
Sue Bates Local governor Elected by school staff 2 December 2019 31 May 2020
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
East Midlands and the Humber
Government office region (GOR)
Yorkshire and the Humber
District
Kingston upon Hull, City of
Ward
Southcoates
Parliamentary constituency
Kingston upon Hull East
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban city and town
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E06000010
Easting
512591
Northing
430791
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Kingston upon Hull 020
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Kingston upon Hull 020D

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.